Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of
grapes. It is a light weight oil that is high in vitamins (E, C, &
Beta-Carotene), minerals, and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grape seed
oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored
oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body
hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grape seed oil is
produced in Italy.
Grape seed oil feels non-greasy, and it easily penetrates the skin:
providing nourishment for damaged and stressed tissues. The oil is
believed to preserve the natural moisture in aging skin.
It is known to be very effective for repair of the skin around the
eyes and to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for
damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring
qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It is noted
to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes.
Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to
reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil
leaves a glossy film (non-greasy) over the skin when used as a carrier oil for
essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than
many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant
for face shaving.
Back to Information and Definitions